Monday, February 25, 2008

Introducing the Cat

Hello....

I had planned a picture full post today but time got the best of me I guess. I've felt pretty tired the last few days and am trying to get a lot done on this latest embroidery...sooo...not as much time in front of the computer. I embroider pretty slow, mostly because I have to make every little stitch perfect. I stop and redo a lot, maybe more than I need to but its more important that I am just doing it no matter how long it takes. I do have a deadline now though. Mumsy and I have planned our quilting rendezvous! I will be going home to Arizona at the end of April for 2 weeks. Yay! It will be the longest I have been home in 12 years but I think I can handle it. After all, we have 2 quilts to quilt and finish. She will have the top ready for quilt #1 and I will hopefully have one ready for #2...the one for g-ma's big 80th. I have the pattern and fabric picked out. I will show you the progress as soon as it gets going.

I am going to start adding blog links to a list on the side. These will be the ones that inspired me to begin this journey; the ones that lose and inspire me for hours. I know in order to be involved on here I have to involve myself. I kind of want to build up a few posts though before I go crazy. Right now my ol' blog looks and feels so primitive but I am still happy with just getting started. I have commissioned the littlest sister to get a header photo for me. She loves that kind of thing and seemed really excited about it. So chop chop littlest sis, this thing isn't gonna decorate itself. LOL. Once I get more comfortable with what I want and like the computer whiz husband said he would help me sharpen her up. Sweet. So for now I guess I just need to keep posting.

Meet me at Mikes is having a little give-a-way this week that I thought I might jump in on. She is looking to share some sweet soup recipes and I LOVE SOUP! My family lives in Southern Arizona, where I spent most of my teen years. I think I miss the food the most. This is a great little soup my mom gave me the recipe to, it reminds me of AZ. Hope you enjoy!

Chicken-Avocado Tortilla Soup
1/3 cup chopped onion
3 cloves garlic, peeled and chopped
3/4 tsp. ground cumin
3/4 tsp. dried oregano
1/4 tsp. chili powder
1/4 tsp. pepper
8 cups fat-skimmed chicken broth
1 can diced tomatoes (14 oz.)
1 can diced green chilies (4 oz.)
10 corn tortillas
1 1/2 pounds boned, skinned chicken breasts
1 firm-ripe avocado
2 Tbs. chopped fresh cilantro (optional)
salt
about 1/2 cup shredded reduced-fat sharp cheddar cheese
1. In a 5-6 quart pan over med. heat, stir onion, garlic, cumin, oregano, chili powder, and pepper until spices are fragrant, about 1 minute. Add broth, tomatoes (including juice), and green chilies. Cover and bring to a boil over high heat.
2. Meanwhile, stack tortillas and cut into 1/8 inch wide strips. Add to boiling broth. Reduce heat, cover, and simmer for 15 minutes, stirring occasionally.
3. Rinse chicken and cut into 1/2 inch pieces. Peel the avocado, pit, and thinly slice. (Mom always cooks the chicken first and then puts it into the soup but I just put it in not cooked, like the original recipe) You can decide.
4. Add chicken to broth and return to a boil over high heat. Reduce heat, cover, and simmer until chicken is white in center, about 5 minutes. Stir in cilantro (optional) and salt to taste. Ladle into soup bowls, garnish with avacado, and add cheese to taste.
Note: The thinly sliced corn tortillas thicken the soup as they dissolve.

I'm going to say goodnight with a picture of Bertha, our cat child, and her fancy schmancy cupcake place mat. She just loves it! (both those dishes were separate gifts, apparently not everyone feels the same way about Bertha as we do. Hey, she's been off that anti-psychotic drug for years now. Ha ha). I promise more pics and links and goodies are coming soon!

7 comments:

Niki said...

What a cutie pie! I had a cat like that growing up. His name was Muffin. Looked just like yours. Love your new blog!

Steph said...

That recipe sounds pretty good! Think we will have to try it out! Thanks to Niki for sharing your blog on hers~

Janet said...

Congratulations on taking the blog plunge! I'm still learning, even after several months. Love your kitty and the soup sounds great!

Thimbleanna said...

Welcome to blogland Stacy! I love your blog name -- how perfect. And in a weird twilight zone kinda way here's two more things -- I have that same kitty mat (though for me, not my kitty LOL!) and my original blog used the same template that you're using with the brown background -- I still love it!

Terri said...

Your Bertha kinda looks like my Maggi. Maggi is a real stirrer too. You can see her on my blog. Just click on older posts and you will see her in a red chair.

http://primcreek.blogspot.com/

Love your blog. I had added to my list!

Cyndi Walker said...

I am so trying that soup Stacy! My family is a huge tortilla soup fan and my husband will put avocado on just about anything... :) Thanks for visiting my blog too!

Nettie said...

What a sweetheart he is!